№1
Have a spot?

© 2026 Leftway

AboutPrivacyRSS
© Mapbox·© OpenStreetMap

Alta Calidad

Prospect Heights · Mexican

552 Vanderbilt Avenue, New York, NY, 11238Directions
4.5★★★★★★★★★★871 reviews

People say this Mexican restaurant serves delicious tacos, including carne asada and shrimp, as well as flavorful brunch dishes like huevos rancheros and chilaquiles. They highlight the generous portion sizes, good cocktails, and reasonable prices. They also like the cozy atmosphere and friendly staff.

Mexican with taco buzz, praised sauces, and weekend crowd gravity.

Alta Calidad is a $$ Mexican restaurant in Prospect Heights, New York. It has logged 3,419 check ins on Blackbird, and is busiest Friday afternoons. Check in on Blackbird when you visit.

Monday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
altacalidadbk.com

The experience

Tacos, Mexican small plates & shareable main dishes in an energetic setting with communal seating.

Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Why go

Alta Calidad is a $$ Mexican restaurant with a strong 4.5 Google rating from 884 reviews, and the praise clusters around freshness, tacos, sauces, and margaritas. Reviewers call out chicken tacos, shrimp tacos, “exceptionally tasty” dishes, and a pineapple spicy margarita that received an honorable mention.

editorial/ updated 30d ago

Fast facts

  • Alta Calidad has 3,419 all-time Blackbird on-chain check-ins.
  • Saturday and Sunday are its busiest Blackbird check-in days.
  • Google users rate it 4.5 stars across 884 reviews.
  • Reviewers praise the tacos for freshness, flavor, and sauce.
  • One cauliflower reviewer loved the sauce but questioned the tiny portion.
editorial/ updated 30d ago

Did you know

Alta Calidad has logged 3,419 Blackbird on-chain check-ins, with weekends leading the crowd pattern.

editorial/ updated 30d ago

Amenities

Meals

BreakfastBrunchLunchDinnerDessert

Drinks

CoffeeBeerWineCocktails

Features

Dine-inTakeoutDeliveryReservationsOutdoor seatingRestroomGood for kidsGood for groups

Dietary

Vegetarian
Google Places/ updated 30d ago

No menu here yet

Coming soon: upload the menu for a fly reward.

No check in signal yet — activity shows up here once people start checking in on Blackbird.

Open in

Check in momentum

The room in motion

Activity315
check ins · last 30 days · active todaycheck ins · last 30 daysactive today

Flynet check ins

3,419

Neighborhood

Prospect Heights

Last 30 days

315 check ins

−42% vs prior month

Daily check ins over the last 30 days
Sep 17Oct 16

When it's busy

Usually dead right now

Fridaytoday
12a12p11p
Monday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday11:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Inside Alta Calidad

The experience

Tacos, Mexican small plates & shareable main dishes in an energetic setting with communal seating.

Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Review signal

4.5

871 Google reviews

$$

Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Guide

Inside Alta Calidad

The experience

Tacos, Mexican small plates & shareable main dishes in an energetic setting with communal seating.

Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Why go

Alta Calidad is a $$ Mexican restaurant with a strong 4.5 Google rating from 884 reviews, and the praise clusters around freshness, tacos, sauces, and margaritas. Reviewers call out chicken tacos, shrimp tacos, “exceptionally tasty” dishes, and a pineapple spicy margarita that received an honorable mention.

editorial/ updated 30d ago

Review signal

4.5

871 Google reviews

$$

Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Amenities

Meals

BreakfastBrunchLunchDinnerDessert

Drinks

CoffeeBeerWineCocktails

Features

Dine-inTakeoutDeliveryReservationsOutdoor seatingRestroomGood for kidsGood for groups

Dietary

Vegetarian
Google Places/ updated 30d ago

Fast facts

  • Alta Calidad has 3,419 all-time Blackbird on-chain check-ins.
  • Saturday and Sunday are its busiest Blackbird check-in days.
  • Google users rate it 4.5 stars across 884 reviews.
  • Reviewers praise the tacos for freshness, flavor, and sauce.
  • One cauliflower reviewer loved the sauce but questioned the tiny portion.
editorial/ updated 30d ago

Did you know

Alta Calidad has logged 3,419 Blackbird on-chain check-ins, with weekends leading the crowd pattern.

editorial/ updated 30d ago
LOCAL HOTSPOTS

What’s hot around Alta Calidad

Live check in momentum from nearby Flynet restaurants.

New York

Today

№3
0
Maman
Maman

93 check ins

№4
0
Tacombi
Tacombi

76 check ins

№5
0
Black Seed Bagels
Black Seed Bagels

64 check ins

№7
0
La Tete D'Or
La Tete D'Or

51 check ins

№9
0
Raku
Raku

47 check ins

All-time

№2
0
Tacombi
Tacombi

73,012 check ins

№3
0
Maman
Maman

67,187 check ins

№8
0
Black Seed Bagels
Black Seed Bagels

38,292 check ins

№10
0
Raku
Raku

36,832 check ins

№15
0
Fish Cheeks
Fish Cheeks

32,966 check ins

See all Hotspots
NEARBY

Within walking distance

Other Blackbird spots a short walk from Alta Calidad.

  • Wayward Fare

    Prospect Heights

    1MIN WALKJust around the corner
  • BierWax

    Prospect Heights

    1MIN WALKJust around the corner
  • Chaat Dog - Desi American Street Food

    Prospect Heights

    1MIN WALKJust around the corner
  • Pasta Night

    Prospect Heights

    1MIN WALKJust around the corner

FAQ

How popular is Alta Calidad?

Alta Calidad has logged 3,419 check ins on Blackbird.

When is Alta Calidad busiest?

Alta Calidad is busiest on Friday afternoons, based on Blackbird check-in activity.

What kind of food does Alta Calidad serve?

Alta Calidad serves Mexican cuisine.

How expensive is Alta Calidad?

Alta Calidad is in the $$ price range on a $ to $$$$ scale.

How do I check in at Alta Calidad?

Download the Blackbird app, visit Alta Calidad in person, and check in from the app. Check-ins earn FLY and count toward Flytown's daily Hotspots ranking.

More hotspots on Flytown

№1
0
Huriyali
Huriyali
99ins
№2
0
Devoción
Devoción
97ins
№3
0
Maman
Maman
93ins
№4
0
Tacombi
Tacombi
76ins
№5
0
Black Seed Bagels
Black Seed Bagels
64ins
№6
0
The Daily
The Daily
63ins
See all Hotspots